[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

quick way to move data one drive to another

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Wanted to see if there was a fast way to do this
 
Running windows 2008 server host(VMware), with 3 drives, the 3rd is a newer drive on a diffrent data store

the 2nd drive has a bunch of files required for storage and some sql db files
 
our goal is to decommision the 2nd drive and just use the 3rd drive fully
 
is there any tips or recomendsations anyone has to move the data from one drive to the next, looking for fastest way possible, be it driving imaging, or some cool command in vmware.
 
once the data is moved, ill re-asign the drive letter so it has no effect on the sql services
0
Comment
Question by:VSSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38373021
Drive Imaging is the quickest option, there's nothing that can really help you at the VMware hypervisor OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrAli
ID: 38373247
I'm about to do this exact same task again.  I will be shutting off the server, imaging the drive, moving it over to the new data store, changing drive letters, and bringing it back up.  It worked fine earlier this week.
0