[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remote dos prompt

Posted on 2012-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
is there a way in windows 7 to get to the dos prompt remotely - similar to how you can open regedit on a different machine over the network.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 38373034
Have you tried using PSEXEC on a remote machine.

To be honest I have never tested it but I have heard you can run

psexec \\RemoteComputer cmd.exe

and you get a command prompt that will run on the remote machine.

I have often used it to get the ipconfig of a remote machine

psexec \\RemoteComputer ipconfig

this works great.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38373039
You can use logMeIn Pro.  You can execute commands remotely through PSExec (Sysinternals/Microsoft free download).

I'm sure there are other things out there that can do it as well.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 38373066
Just telnet in to the remote machine. Will be enough for most simple admin tasks.
You will need to enable telnet server on the windows 7 clients first though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KevzJD earned 400 total points
ID: 38373411
What are you trying to do via command prompt on remote machine? I know a few of the DOS commands can be executed for a remote machine, but I'm not sure about actually launching a "Remote Command Prompt"
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 38373498
I can confirm that PsExec, as stated by JohnGerhardt, is well suited to do many tasks in a remote cmd prompt. But be aware that certain restrictions apply - like no GUI, no output from commands started with start, and many more.
PowerShell Remoting has a few restrictions less, but requires some setup and basic PowerShell knowledge (though both is not difficult to do/get).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38374611
thanks for the help - I mostly need to run the shutdown command remotely - and PSExec is perfect for the job
although i will look into powershell as well
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38375243
Why do you need to run the shutsown command remotely?
What wrong with

shutdown \\computername /s
0