Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bigint

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a data modeler tool without bigint data type. But it has the following data types.

int
numeric
decimal.
real
smallint
tinyint
varchar
....

I am creating a table and defining a field which should be bigint

I want to know which one is the same or the closest to bigint here?

The data model is for MS SQL table.
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 600 total points
ID: 38373110
This would help you check this - http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_datatypes.asp
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 38373124
numeric(19,0)
0