?
Solved

issue pinging with 2 nics enabled on intranet

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
hi,
i have a workstation with two nics - one is plugged into domain eth.(production) the other is on a second open network (test).  when i have prod enabled i can browse the intranet sites once i enable the second "test" i can browse the test intranet but not the prod.. any help with getting something set to work on both?

Production.
10.1.2.116/24
gateway 10.1.2.254
dns 10.1.1.21

test
10.30.0.133/16
gateway 10.30.0.2
dns 4.2.2.1
0
Comment
Question by:Support Engineer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 38373168
The problem is that you have a gateway set for each.  I've run into this issue when multi-homing servers in the past.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/157025
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heritage02Rider
ID: 38373194
depending on what you are trying to achieve, the multihoming will be a problem. Windows 7 is capable of utilizing two different networks at the same time, but you have to be able to differentiate them somehow.

The computer has two DNS setting and has no way to determine which you want to reference when a DNS request comes in.

As for "browsing", as in the computer network, this will be a problem.

You can set a priority to the routes manually, but I will bet you still have issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Support Engineer
ID: 38373217
currently i disable one of the nics and access systems and intranet / internet - then when i need to access the other side i enable the other nic. just cant do it at the same time. it would be helpful to configure or hard code a specific intranet site out a specific interface..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Heritage02Rider earned 2000 total points
ID: 38373404
you can setup hard coded entries in you hosts. file in the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc folder.

Enter the information for a specific site name with its IP address.

Example:
10.30.0.10      intranetsite.testdomain.com              #Intranet site 1
10.1.2.10              intranetsite.defauldomain.com      #Intranet site 2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 38373433
You can have both enabled at the same time if you remove the gateway from one of the NICs.  If you remove the gateway from the test NIC you would be able to get to resources on the test subnet (10.30.0.133/16) but all Internet traffic would flow out the production NIC.  If you are just trying to get to the test Intranet at 10.30.0.10 then this should work for you.
0