?
Solved

domain admin gets access denied.

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I login to a WIN2K8 server and trying to place a shortcut to the c:\users\all users\desktop folder so everyone who logins to the server can see the shortcut on their desktop.  

I am seeing a "Access Denied" when trying to expand the desktop folder.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 38373278
If you right click the folder and have a look at the permissions from the security tab, do you see anything that is funny.

You might find that it is easier to see the DENY permissions by clicking "advanced" button.

Bare in mind that the administrator could be a member of groups that DENY it access.

You can also try the "Effective Permissions" Tool under the "advanced" menu
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 38373383
You are getting access denied because this is a Junction Point in Windows 7/2K8. You need to put it in the c:\users\public\public desktop.

Also see the below link for more details.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/how-do-i-copy-shortcuts-to-the-all-users-folders-in-vista-or-windows-7/1857

note that this folder is hidden so you will need to "unhide" hidden folders in folder options.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 38373424
ahh good spot Spec01

I overlooked that it was W2k8 and not W2k3...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38374868
Thanks a lot.  I will try it out later and update again.  

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38378625
Thanks, everyone!
0