?
Solved

generic input object example?

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I am trying to create a input class object to store different input variables so that I can always pass this input object only as a parameter to number of methods I have.

CalculateSomethingMethod1(MyInputObject myInputobject) {

}

CalculateSomethingMethod2(MyInputObject myInputobject) {

}

I have a lot of calculation methods with a lot of input parameters (4-12) and I am trying to create a generic input class so I can store those input paramenters.

Is there any examples I can look?

I am going to store, objects, string, integer, and double.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 1000 total points
ID: 38373522
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 38374889
There are many options for this. You can pass a array or List of objects (List allows you to dynamically increase the list). So, you can derive your class from that list:

public MyInputObject : List<object>
{
    // some implementation here, if needed
}

then you can use it as:

MyInputObject o = new MyInputObject();
o.Add(5);
o.Add("some string");
o.Add(3.7);

CalculateSomethingMethod1(o);
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 38375042
@dkim18,
I just noticed you have specified both Java and C#. Which is the specific language you are targeting?
0