?
Solved

WSUS - question

Posted on 2012-09-06
38
Medium Priority
?
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I have client computer( Server 2008 R2) which i just added to the WSUS environment.

I went to the client and did edit the GPO.

configured automatic updating:
4. Auto download and schedule the install.

would not this option will automatically install the updates from WSUS server. I did point the WSUS server IP address.

When i went to control panel-> Windows update, i see install updates option is waiting for me.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 17
  • 16
  • 4
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1332 total points
ID: 38373661
Option 4 is generally not recommended for servers

Look over

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx

Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services 3.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373669
I did add option 4 for testing.

according to schedule i don't see the update is running. its still waiting for me to hit install updates button.

Let me know if you want me to show the screen shot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373680
"I did add option 4 for testing."

What time did you set for the schedule??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38373689
Default time is like 3 AM or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373691
15:00.

right now 15:09.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373696
Until it gets to the specified time you scheduled, the updates will sit there ready to be installed as you are experiencing.(You can manually install).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1332 total points
ID: 38373698
Look at the windowsupdate.log for more info, start at the bottom reading up
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373699
I was setting up this at 14:40 and i was hoping the schedule kicks in at 15:00.

but didn't happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373701
where is windowsupdate.log  located.

is it in the client side or at WSUS server
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373711
Read here for better understanding of the settings(especially #10)

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1390
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373719
client side


you can just click Start and type windowsupdate.log and it will open
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38373730
That's normal because you have to configure
Scheduled install day:
and
Scheduled install time:
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38373743
On that server run:

gpuptade /force

and to force a detection run:
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373750
/resetauthorization is unnecessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373767
2012-09-06      14:52:36:744       532      7f0      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0
2012-09-06      14:52:54:216       764      904      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:53:15:260       764      984      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:53:36:273       764      904      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:53:57:287       764      984      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:54:18:331       764      904      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:54:39:344       764      890      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:55:00:358       764      984      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:55:11:137       764      208      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      14:55:11:137       764      208      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      14:55:21:402       764      904      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      14:55:21:402       764      7d4      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2012-09-06      14:55:21:402       532      7f0      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0
2012-09-06      14:55:21:418       764      b20      AU      AU received handle event
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: 9 download(s) are still in progress.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-07 19:00:00
2012-09-06      15:00:10:003       764      b20      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:00:15:010       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-06      15:01:56:644       764      bac      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://172.25.196.152/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2012-09-06      15:01:56:691       764      bac      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2012-09-06      15:03:49:838       764      32c      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:03:49:838       764      32c      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      32c      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      32c      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      b20      AU      #############
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      b20      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      b20      AU      #########
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      b20      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C7B73576-38A3-4CE7-A96D-D13FDF2466AB}]
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent      *************
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent      *********
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2012-09-06      15:04:01:991       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:04:02:006       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2012-09-06      15:04:02:006       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:04:02:006       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2012-09-06      15:04:02:022       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:04:02:022       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2012-09-06      15:04:02:022       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:04:02:053       764      bac      Setup      Determining whether a new setup handler needs to be downloaded
2012-09-06      15:04:02:053       764      bac      Setup      SelfUpdate handler is not found.  It will be downloaded
2012-09-06      15:04:02:053       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:04:03:176       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:04:03:176       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:04:03:207       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:04:03:207       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:04:03:254       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:04:03:254       764      bac      Setup      SelfUpdate check completed.  SelfUpdate is NOT required.
2012-09-06      15:04:03:816       764      bac      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2012-09-06      15:04:03:816       764      bac      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://172.25.196.152/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2012-09-06      15:04:05:329       764      32c      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2012-09-06      15:04:05:329       764      32c      AU      Piggybacking on an AU detection already in progress
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent      Update {56D4221A-3DC6-46D1-9CE9-2E2DDA005FB3}.104 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {2661BD46-2980-4FCF-A062-B3A0C7820663}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {237F18F3-0CF2-493F-BFFB-7E304BB3C05B}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {E17C01AE-BACC-4147-97AD-51A0708126D2}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {79FF52AF-E8BC-4D64-B68E-9F7A299C1E28}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {5B92CCF0-3865-4FF9-828F-FF8CF1A4D985}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {3B82CD3B-0163-4185-8FF5-7D18C05D2267}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {11152F27-ACCA-4438-B21D-A0B61480D33B}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent      Update {35BAEE03-E116-4D4C-AF08-A5399BA75D06}.103 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {E6ED643C-8611-4453-A723-9847B7BF60EB}.103 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {34BA7304-0437-411B-9DB0-8BCF934BF194}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {4268EA94-52EB-4263-B238-6A2537BA9AD5}.103 to search result
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent        * Found 10 updates and 62 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 507 out of 737 deployed entities
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent      *********
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:04:07:123       764      bac      Agent      *************
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      bac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {ADAB6537-C1CA-4362-B15A-ADD5EB253D6B}      2012-09-06 15:04:07:123-0400      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 10 updates.
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      bac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {61C83C30-683A-4E38-B3D0-BCC001E30598}      2012-09-06 15:04:07:123-0400      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C7B73576-38A3-4CE7-A96D-D13FDF2466AB}]
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU        # 10 updates detected
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      #########
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C7B73576-38A3-4CE7-A96D-D13FDF2466AB}]
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      #############
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-09-07 16:13:36
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-07 19:00:00
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Auto-approving update for download, updateId = {2661BD46-2980-4FCF-A062-B3A0C7820663}.102, ForUx=0, IsOwnerUx=0, HasDeadline=0, IsMinor=0
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      Auto-approved 1 update(s) for download (NOT for Ux)
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      #############
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Download updates
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU      #########
2012-09-06      15:04:07:185       764      7d4      AU        # Approved updates = 1
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      7d4      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {2661BD46-2980-4FCF-A062-B3A0C7820663}.102, callId = {481466C3-1756-474F-A8AC-31AC85881580}
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      7d4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-07 19:00:00
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr      *************
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr      *********
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr        * Call ID = {481466C3-1756-474F-A8AC-31AC85881580}
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, Interactive = 0, Owner is system = 1, Explicit proxy = 0, Proxy session id = -1, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2509553)
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      Agent        *   UpdateId = {2661BD46-2980-4FCF-A062-B3A0C7820663}.102
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2012-09-06      15:04:07:201       764      bac      Agent        *       {64A3A671-DF67-447F-AD6A-0C9ECC1639CD}.102
2012-09-06      15:04:07:232       764      bac      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing file locations  +++++++++++
2012-09-06      15:04:07:232       764      bac      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://172.25.196.152/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2012-09-06      15:04:07:232       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:04:07:232       764      7d4      AU        # Pending download calls = 10
2012-09-06      15:04:07:232       764      7d4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Download updates
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {64A3A671-DF67-447F-AD6A-0C9ECC1639CD}.102]  ***********
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {64A3A671-DF67-447F-AD6A-0C9ECC1639CD}.102
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      Handler      Generating request for CBS update 64A3A671-DF67-447F-AD6A-0C9ECC1639CD in sandbox C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\c4853da2c10ee29680b28c0223ef5cc7
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      Handler      Selecting self-contained because update has express payload but server doesn't support it.
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      Handler      Selected payload type is ptSelfContained
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      Handler      Detected download state is dsStart
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      bac      Handler      Adding windows6.1-kb2509553-x64.cab (entire file) to request list.
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      7d4      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2012-09-06      15:04:28:698       764      7d4      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2012-09-06      15:04:28:713       764      bac      Handler      Request generation for CBS update complete with hr=0x0 and pfResetSandbox=0
2012-09-06      15:04:28:713       764      bac      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {64A3A671-DF67-447F-AD6A-0C9ECC1639CD}.102]  ***********
2012-09-06      15:04:28:713       764      32c      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:04:28:713       764      32c      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:04:28:729       764      32c      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:04:28:729       764      32c      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:04:28:760       764      bac      DnldMgr        * BITS job initialized, JobId = {9FD0FC14-B62E-4DA5-B778-4E4E36EDE928}
2012-09-06      15:04:28:791       764      bac      DnldMgr        * Downloading from http://172.25.196.132/Content/E5/BCFE608B4D9E514BA1DC24A9E9DD6D45016ED3E5.cab to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\c4853da2c10ee29680b28c0223ef5cc7\windows6.1-kb2509553-x64.cab (full file).
2012-09-06      15:04:28:807       764      bac      Agent      *********
2012-09-06      15:04:28:807       764      bac      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:04:28:807       764      bac      Agent      *************
2012-09-06      15:04:28:807       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-06      15:04:33:050       764      5a8      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:04:43:721       764      b20      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x2
2012-09-06      15:04:43:736      1380      840      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: -0400)  ===========
2012-09-06      15:04:43:736      1380      840      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2012-09-06      15:04:43:736      1380      840      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2012-09-06      15:04:43:767      1380      840      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: -0400)  ===========
2012-09-06      15:04:43:767      1380      840      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2012-09-06      15:04:43:767      1380      840      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2012-09-06      15:04:43:767      1380      840      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0
2012-09-06      15:04:54:079       764      734      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:05:15:139       764      5a8      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:05:36:137       764      158      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:05:57:166       764      734      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:06:19:708       764      5a8      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:06:39:239       764      158      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:07:00:564       764      734      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:07:21:328       764      5a8      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:07:42:357       764      734      DnldMgr      Error 0x80072ee2 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2012-09-06      15:07:42:372       764      7d4      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2012-09-06      15:07:42:372      1380      840      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0
2012-09-06      15:07:42:388       764      b20      AU      AU received handle event
2012-09-06      15:10:16:937       764      67c      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:10:16:937       764      67c      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:11:29:009       764      b20      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2012-09-06      15:13:56:289       764      bac      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://172.25.196.152/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2012-09-06      15:13:56:289       764      bac      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2012-09-06      15:21:30:624       764      b20      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      7c8      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      7c8      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      b20      AU      #############
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      b20      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      b20      AU      #########
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      b20      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {AAF2F7C9-1C51-43EC-B09F-EE67E97B67EF}]
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent      *************
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent      *********
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2012-09-06      15:21:52:059       764      bac      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2012-09-06      15:21:52:184       764      bac      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2012-09-06      15:21:52:184       764      bac      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2012-09-06      15:21:52:184       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2012-09-06      15:21:52:199       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:21:52:215       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2012-09-06      15:21:52:215       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:21:52:215       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2012-09-06      15:21:52:215       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:21:52:215       764      bac      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2012-09-06      15:21:52:230       764      bac      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-09-06      15:21:52:246       764      bac      Setup      Determining whether a new setup handler needs to be downloaded
2012-09-06      15:21:52:246       764      bac      Setup      SelfUpdate handler is not found.  It will be downloaded
2012-09-06      15:21:52:246       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:21:54:009       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:21:54:009       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:21:54:040       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:21:54:040       764      bac      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2012-09-06      15:21:54:087       764      bac      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2012-09-06      15:21:54:087       764      bac      Setup      SelfUpdate check completed.  SelfUpdate is NOT required.
2012-09-06      15:21:55:070       764      bac      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2012-09-06      15:21:55:070       764      bac      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://172.25.196.152/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2012-09-06      15:21:55:163       764      bac      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2012-09-06      15:21:55:163       764      bac      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6a591269-2484-4d25-bbde-8c67e8bc21df, target group = , DNS name = test3
2012-09-06      15:21:55:163       764      bac      PT        Server URL = http://172.25.196.152/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent      Update {56D4221A-3DC6-46D1-9CE9-2E2DDA005FB3}.104 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {2661BD46-2980-4FCF-A062-B3A0C7820663}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {237F18F3-0CF2-493F-BFFB-7E304BB3C05B}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {E17C01AE-BACC-4147-97AD-51A0708126D2}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {79FF52AF-E8BC-4D64-B68E-9F7A299C1E28}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {5B92CCF0-3865-4FF9-828F-FF8CF1A4D985}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {3B82CD3B-0163-4185-8FF5-7D18C05D2267}.102 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {11152F27-ACCA-4438-B21D-A0B61480D33B}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent      Update {35BAEE03-E116-4D4C-AF08-A5399BA75D06}.103 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {E6ED643C-8611-4453-A723-9847B7BF60EB}.103 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {34BA7304-0437-411B-9DB0-8BCF934BF194}.101 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Added update {4268EA94-52EB-4263-B238-6A2537BA9AD5}.103 to search result
2012-09-06      15:21:58:205       764      bac      Agent        * Found 10 updates and 62 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 507 out of 737 deployed entities
2012-09-06      15:21:58:221       764      bac      Agent      *********
2012-09-06      15:21:58:221       764      bac      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-06      15:21:58:221       764      bac      Agent      *************
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      bac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {4E5694EE-DA85-4EC2-8D81-A61A633A5A3B}      2012-09-06 15:21:58:205-0400      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 10 updates.
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      bac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {03A9191E-4CF7-460D-9465-C3B5C60F8047}      2012-09-06 15:21:58:205-0400      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {AAF2F7C9-1C51-43EC-B09F-EE67E97B67EF}]
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU        # 10 updates detected
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      #########
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {AAF2F7C9-1C51-43EC-B09F-EE67E97B67EF}]
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      #############
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-09-07 16:02:09
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-07 19:00:00
2012-09-06      15:21:58:283       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:21:58:299       764      7d4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:21:58:299       764      7c8      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:21:58:299       764      7c8      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:22:03:228       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-06      15:22:10:638       764      b80      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:22:10:638       764      b80      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      AU Options changed from policy.
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      ###########  AU: Policy change processed  ###########
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Policy changed, AU refresh required = No
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # WSUS server: http://172.25.196.152
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Detection frequency: 22
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 16:00
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU        # Will interact with non-admins (Non-admins are elevated (User preference))
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      AU settings changed through Policy.
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-06 20:00:00
2012-09-06      15:22:41:027       764      b20      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:22:41:043       764      b20      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-06      15:22:41:059       764      b80      AU      Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2012-09-06      15:22:41:059       764      b80      AU      No featured updates available.
2012-09-06      15:22:46:035       764      bac      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373773
please see anything related 15:00

i was scheduling at 15:00
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373783
Have you rebooted during any of this troubleshooting??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373785
# Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 16:00
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 38373787
To fix that look at this http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverwsus/thread/68466af7-8bb5-4dd8-ab8c-9ea6e651251c


0
Sign In to Vote
I followed these steps.

1. Stop BITS/WU

2. Remove Software Distr

3. Remove SUS ID

4.  Flush DNS/Register

5.  Restart Service

6.  wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

This is the log after
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373795
There is no sign of "15:00"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373800
dstewartjr,  I did not reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373802
@clonyxlro

To fix what???

if you look at the log correctly there are no longer reoccurring errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373803
1. Stop BITS/WU

does it mean net stop wuauserv

3. Remove SUS ID
How do i do this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373808
ignore that, its irrelevant here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373818
you mean ignore this step?

3. Remove SUS ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373829
i scheduled at 16:00  

Lets see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373832
i can only increment the schedule by one hour.

is there another way to schedule like 15:39
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373838
I meant ignore all the steps, not necessary
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38373849
Sorry about that. I think I'm a little slow on posting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38373864
I would log off untill after 1600 and check back then
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373885
I did log off.

lets see after 16:00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373946
I had to do this steps to fix this issue.

Its working now.

1. Stop BITS/WU
2. Remove Software Distr
3. Remove SUS ID
4.  Flush DNS/Register
5.  Restart Service
6.  wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38373949
Thanks dstewartjr and clonyxlro.

You guys are great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38374000
I noticed 49 updates have not been installed when i run the report from WSUS server.

what does this mean ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38374594
I noticed 49 updates have not been installed when i run the report from WSUS server.

what does this mean ?

In this case it means that the client has not reported its status yet.

And in reference to http:#a38373946

None of these steps were necessary, you already did most of these in your previous question I was involved in. This is proven in your windowsupdate.log that is clean from at least the last 50 lines.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38374606
Stopping/starting BITS/WU and deleting the distribution folder is only needed if the files are corrupt.

Deleting the SUS id is only relevant if the client was a Clone of another PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38380876
very good
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38381090
AGAIN!!! HOW IN THE WORLD CAN THIS BE THE ACCEPTED ANSWER http:#a38373787 ???

When you have already done this in a previous question(That I took part in) Those steps would not pertain to your question:

 "would not this option will automatically install the updates from WSUS server. I did point the WSUS server IP address."
0