?
Solved

parameter to disable/invisible  indexes

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hello Experts,

i am looking for a parameter to disable/invisible all indexes in a database. could you please let me know if any parameter will the same task?
i am ok even if it is a hidden parameter
0
Comment
Question by:sk0227
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38373683
ALL indexes in a database would also mean those on system tables.  That could be a bad thing.

Are you really after all indexes in a schema?

Anyway, I don't think such a thing exists.  You will need to write your own.

You will probably also need to make sure these indexes are not part of a constraint that enforces referential integrity.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 38374029
Do this:

alter index <index_name> invisible;

To make it visible:

ALTER SESSION | ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_invisible_indexes = TRUE

For more info: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/indexes004.htm#autoId3
0