Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
To whom it may concern,

When I am building my query in design view, what expressions do I use such that the number that I am outputting, is formatted as "currency", but has no decimals?

-Maroulator
0
Comment
Question by:maroulator
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 38373756
try with:

format(yourcolumn, "$#,##0")
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38373883
But that will display it as a text column.

If you highlight the column in the query grid, and display the properties for that column, you should be able to set the format property to Currency, and set the Decimals to 0.
0