?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Sharp Scanner Email Format Incorrect

Posted on 2012-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to resolve the following issue,

When I scan to email using several different Sharp Copiers, I receive a from address as follows: scanner@androncc.com; on behalf of; scanner@ <androncc.com scanner@androncc.com>

The scanner is configured to authenticated SMTP.  The server is Exchange 2007, version 14.1 build 218.15 on Windows 2008 R2 Standard SP1

I need the from address to simply be scanner@androncc.com

Attached is the smtpreceive log for the message
0
Comment
Question by:accucom
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:accucom
ID: 38373718
I think I didn't get the smtp log attached correctly.  Here it is.
RECV20120906-1.LOG
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38373810
Is there some AD account created as well "scanner@" ??
Is this happening just for one Scanner or all Applications ?

The server is Exchange 2007, version 14.1 build 218.15 - By Version i guess its Exchange 2010 and not 2007.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accucom
ID: 38375664
Yes there is an AD account scanner@androncc.com with a mailbox.  It happens with all Sharp Copiers but not with our Cannon copier.  It happens whether I set it to Authenticate or simply set it up to blind relay.  I believe I need to have it authenticate because I don't want an On Behalf Of in the reply address.  I need to use the reply address for automated e-fax sending which is why I need this resolved.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38420949
if the scanner is only sending to addresses within your Exchange infrastructure, it does not need to to a/ use an AD authenticated account, or b/ be allowed to relay.

The on behalf of is because you have an associated AD account.

I would have it send using anonymous SMTP and not have an associated AD account.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38421737
This is because you have not set the default name and reply to address.
See attached screenshot.
To set this, log in to the copier's web page and go to System settings>image send settings>scan settings.
Once you have entered the correct name and reply to address, the copier will no longer add the "on behalf of" prefix
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:accucom
ID: 38428831
Changed and working per wyliecoyoteuk's instructions.  Thanks!
0