?
Solved

SSRS Publising of reports

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Could someone help me  understand how the report is published.
0
Comment
Question by:steven
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 38373821
Published is just another name for deployed.

Basically if you have created your report using Report builder and you have been saving it as an RDL in your documents. Once you are happy with the report and ready for people to use it then you would publish it to a SSRS infrastrucutre (Sharepoint or standalone).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38379112
Check the link. Should be helpful:-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159270.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 38382094
Publishe
Set the properties as like image.

Go to single report or Project -> right click -> Deploy

It will deploy to server which was specified in property.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38407129
Are you still facing any issues? Can you acknowledge us?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steven
ID: 38422857
Thank You.
0