?
Solved

301 redirect

Posted on 2012-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I have a website which has been running for some 10 years and has a shopping cart.

The client decided he wanted to move to a new cart which is almost now completed.

He wishes to use the same domain name so therefore all the previous page urls some of which have reasonable page positions in Google will no longer be active.

I have been told to use a redirect 301 and wonder if I can get some advice how to carry this out.

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 600 total points
ID: 38375378
hi whenever i need to do this i always go back to http://www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php has never let me down
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38375561
Thanks  cs97jjm3

That's very useful.
If IIS is used to create the redirect do you know if Google make this redirect a permanent change.
IE is the Google database database changed to list the new url automatically?

I ask this because the old domain will be disconnected and then will no longer be able to redirect?

Thanks again
John
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 38375671
Unsure but I doubt it .
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 700 total points
ID: 38375927
Google is well-equipped to deal with redirects, when the redirects are executed properly.  Their listings will follow your redirects over time.

If you are changing domains, and still have control of the old one, you can configure it to forward to the appropriate pages on the new domain.  This will help to salvage as much of your search rating as you can hope for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38376119
Thanks routinet
Their listings will follow your redirects over time.
Any ideas on how long it may take to establish the new links?
weeks - months?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 700 total points
ID: 38378312
In my experience 2+ years ago, we ran a large number (greater than 50,000 unique pages) through a 301 redirect.  We lost about 30% of our Google & Bing organic search engine traffic for about 4 months.   After 4 months, we started climbing back and ended up even higher than our pjrevious highest monthly total of organic search engine referrals.

Be prepared for an initial significant drop in organic search engine referrals when you implement the 301 redirects.

I would think that Google/Bing have gotten better at this, so I would think you may only be down in traffic for 1-2 months now.

Given that you are changing domains (called a cross-domain 301 redirect), I don't see you avoiding the traffic drop.

Rand Fishkin, CEO of SEOMoz, a large and respected SEO company, just mentioned on twitter the large drop (from page 1 to page 2+) on Google's search engine results when he moved his personal blog from his own website (randfishkin.com) to moz.com, the company website under a different domain.

From @randfish on twitter -

Rand Fishkin ¿@randfish
FYI - recently 301'd http://randfishkin.com/blog  to http://moz.com/rand  & rankings/traffic went way down. Most 1st page rankings fell to page 2+

Let me know of any further questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38379178
Very many thanks for all the information
0