Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Virtual PC

Posted on 2012-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I know this sounds backward BUT is there a way to share a printer from the guest OS in XP mode running on a virtual PC to the host OS running windows  7 x64.  I would like to install the printer on the guest OS XP mode and then run a program in xp compatibility mode applications folder  that needs to use the printer installed on the guest OS (XP machine)

so in short
1 install the printer on the virtual OS
2 share the printer
3 install the xp mode application
4 add the share xp printer running on the Virtual PC to the Host PC
5 open the application from start --> All Programs -->Windows Virtual PC -->Windows XP Mode Applications -->"Application in question
6 have the printer that is installed on the guest OS available to the now open application

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:TonyElam
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38373836
As long as it's a network printer installed through a TCP/IP port, I don't see why this would be a problem (though it may be less than user friendly to work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyElam
ID: 38373923
It is a local printer installed on the virtual PC that is not an actual printer but rather a printer that is used by a software suite to send faxes specifically a HP laser Jet 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyElam
ID: 38373968
ok i turned off NAT and had the virtual PC use my native NIC and this resolved the issue with getting the printer.  Unfortunatly the issue I was trying to resolve initially has re appeared.  there is not a win 7 x64 driver for the printer and I was hoping to use the VM to allow me to use the printer
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38374906
The answer is yes, BUT (as you've already determined based on your last post) as with any other shared printer, you can only do it if there are drivers available for the printer in the OS you're running on the machine you want to print from (in this case your host).

... so it won't solve the issue you've trying to resolve.

However -- one way to resolve this is to "print" to a PDF file ... and them simply print the PDF file from within the VM.    You can install the excellent (and free) CutePDF on your host;  and select that as your printer -- and save the PDF to a shared folder that the VM has access to.    Then just "print" it from within Adobe Reader on the VM.

http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376447
According to some threads online, there's an HP laser Jet 4 driver available for Windows 7; you have to use the "Windows Update" option when selecting a driver for it:
http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/6192-hp-laserjet-4-driver.html


Another option would be to create a virtual Postscript printer using Ghostscript that redirects to any printer. This guide shows how:
http://www.stat.tamu.edu/~henrik/GSPSprinter/GSPSprinter.html

The guide makes a vitual HP Color Laserjet 4550 PS, which has a driver included in Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyElam
ID: 38383155
excellent thank you works like a charm!
0