?
Solved

"Bootmgr is missing" when trying to installed Windows Server 2008 R2 from USB flash drive

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I want to install Windows 2008 R2 (+SP1) from a USB flash drive.

To prepare the flash drive I have:
 - marked partition active
 - formatted as FAT32
 - used XCOPY /S /E to copy contents of the Win2008R2 install media
 - ran BOOTSECT /NT60 <driveletter:> to configure the boot sector

I can confirm it is booting from the flash drive boot sector, and it is the right boot sector code because it is looking for BOOTMGR.  But why does it not find it?  I have confirmed the presence of the file \boot\bootmgr on the flash drive.

Can anybody tell me what I am doing wrong?

It am trying to do this on a Dell Studio XP laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Carlo-Giuliani
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 38374346
For clarification is your Windows Installed or are you trying to install it?

If it is installed, insert the Flash USB again and run startup repair. This fixes the issue.

Are you sure you haven't installed the Windows on the USB drive itself? I know one who did that once.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374727
why not use the tool provided by microsoft to put the install image onto a flash drive?

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 38387472
It worked perfectly when I used the Microsoft tool....though I would have liked to know why my first attempt did nto work....
0