?
Solved

Hosting Windows 7 o/s in Hyper-V on Server 2008 DC for remote users to connect to

Posted on 2012-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
We have a single Server 2008 R2 machine that I suspect is underutilised, as DC, file and print server for 15 people.

At the moment anyone working from home simply RDPs into their office PC however this means the new people we have joining soon cannot sit at that desk.  We need a way of allowing 15 people to work on the office PCs at the same time as up to 6 people logging in from home at any one time  (no space to fit in new PCs!).  

I thought of installing Hyper-V services on the server and buying six copies of Win7 to install as virtual PCs and allocating one to each remote worker to connect into.

Server is fairly new HP, 24GB ram, plenty of free HDD space. Can anyone fault this or advise if this would comply with all licensing requirements etc, or suggest a better way that would be as cost effective?
0
Comment
Question by:fourthgen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38373999
Any Windows server running Hyper-V CAN NOT run ANY windows role, such as AD, print server etc. This is a microsoft license condition.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38374003
You would be better reinstalling from scratch with a bare windows server, install hyper-v then restore your backed up AD Server into a VM.
Now you can create whatever other VMs you require legaly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38374099
An alternative would be to run a Windows Remote Desktop server.  If this is a plain vanilla Windows server running AD and file services, it could probably handle remote desktop services for a few users, although I wouldn't necessarily recommend it for security reasons, since this is your domain controller. It would be more secure if you could add a second server to use for remote desktop services. You have the same licensing issues with RDP as you would if you used virtual machines, although you only need a terminal client license for each user for the basic OS, and then you'd need licensing for any applications that the users will run such as MS Office or other 3rd party apps.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38374538
Just a couple of clarifications:

1.  You CAN run Hyper-V on the existing server *IF* you buy another license OR if you are running Enterprise and/or Data Center and NOT Standard.  OR if the server is running 2012 (I know it's been out two days, just sayin').

2. Just because you can doesn't mean you should.  Mixing DC and Hyper-V is generally considered a no-no.  And in general, you shouldn't be running ANYTHING on a Virtualization host OTHER THAN Virtualization management products.

3. Do the Math - 6 copies of Win7 Pro Retail (required for running as VMs) at $300 or so each = $1800.  1xCopy of Server 2012 = $900.  Add RDS CALs at ~90 per copy plus 2012 CALs = $720.  Total Cost $1620.  AND the 2012 Server License permits TWO virtual installs so you could effectively UPGRADE this server AND run a separate terminal server for less than the cost of your original plan.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38375533
@neilsr  Any Windows server running Hyper-V CAN NOT run ANY windows role, such as AD, print server etc. This is a Microsoft license condition.  Documentation Please.. I disagree

@leew   You CAN run Hyper-V on the existing server *IF* you buy another license Again Document this please.. I disagree on this as well.

Where does it say any of the above?

Though I do agree that on a cost basis running another copy of Server 2008 in Hyper-V and using that as the operating system (because it is a multi-user o/s and not a single user o/s like Win 7) that users RDP into using terminal services (RDP CALS)
Then there is the required licenses for any applications.

From what I can see he would also require by user RDP cal's than by device
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1400 total points
ID: 38376252
First off have a read of  Ryan Sokolowski's blog detailing Hyper-v licensing scenarios and costs.

Ryans Blog

And secondly take EXTRA note of the folowing paragraphs from  Technet Blogs


"So, those bright sparks among you are going to say, well, if I not only assign the Windows Server 2008 Standard license to a physical host, but choose to install it on the physical host too (instead of A.N.Other Virtualisation platform), and then I create a Windows Server 2008 Standard (or downgraded) VM, am I not effectively getting 2 OS’s for the price of 1?  Well, yes, and no.
 
The reason I say yes is, because you are getting 2 fully featured versions of Windows Server 2008 Standard – one for use on the actual physical host, and one for use in the VM.  However, here’s the caveat.  If you are using your maximum ‘free allowance’ of Windows Server VMs on a host (1 in this case), you must use the host machine to purely manage the virtual machines running on it, and nothing else."
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38378370
I found the documentation dated 2008, this little detail was hidden in the Product Usage Rights Document.. So I'm forced to agree with you two.. this little caveat has got to be the most idiotic restriction I've ever read.. no wonder why when I go through microsoft licensing the floor gets covered with hair.. (what little is left :->)  server 2012 is now upon us and I have customers with SA and I have to do it case by case as the licensing model changed yet again.. almost as bad as the vmware licensing scenario last year.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38381882
2012? Your lucky. we have over 7500 CALS to replace if we put a single 2012 server in place :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:fourthgen
ID: 38403631
Thanks to everyone who has commented so far - some very useful insights into licensing so far...

leew - you mention in your post on 7th that RDS licenses would also be required.  I am assuming this is if you use the service to publish to an RDWA site?  Is there an option to have each virtual PC with it's own fixed IP address within Hyper-V and have a remote user always connecting into that IP via RDP rather than the web address, bypassing RDWA and therefore associated licensing requirements altogether?

The reason I ask is that   a) management are dead against touching the existing server - it is running smoothly and they like this!     and b) it transpires that specific roles are being allocated to users while working remotely which require highly customised configs, which makes me think one Virtual PC per user will be easier to deal with in the long run, especially if staff turnover for proposed support roles is high.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38403691
If you enable Remote Desktop Services (other than the Remote Management version that limits to two connections and is JUST for management), then you need an RDS CAL for each user.

Since we're now discussing licensing, I'll through out my licensing disclaimer:
DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0