[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Run Windows DOS command with PERL

Posted on 2012-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Windows 2008 server.  At Winodws Command Prompt.  
I would like to run a PERL script to set user login times.

This is the windows command:  net user UserName /times:M-Su,06:00-22:00

I don't know how to tell perl to run it as a DOS command.

At present I'm only trying to send a single command as shown.
After I can do that then I will figure out how to run a list through the command.

The goal is to run a perl  script on several servers and update multiple user accounts with out spending a huge amount of time doing so.

thanks -- stan
0
Comment
Question by:gstanl
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38374114
Could you have Perl execute a batch file? Inside the batch file, you could have "net user UserName /times:M-Su,06:00-22:00"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374172
If you don't want any output from the command...
system("net user UserName /times:M-Su,06:00-22:00");
if ($@) {
    #error checking here
}

Open in new window


If you do want to capture the output...
my $out = `net user UserName /times:M-Su,06:00-22:00`;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38374289
Use the Perl "system" function to access the OS:

See: http://www.perlhowto.com/executing_external_commands
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstanl
ID: 38374573
Excellent, wilcoxon. <br />This is what I was hoping to get and the error output  info is a plus.<br /><br />Yes, I could run a bat file.  But, I wanted to know how to send the DOS command in PERL and the selected solution does that for me.<br /><br />Thanks for the suggestions folks.
0