?
Solved

SSD on HyperV VMs ?

Posted on 2012-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hello Gurus,

Knowing that SSD has write wear limit, but needing the speed, I am thinking of having my 4VMs running under SSD.
I would have a big SSD (around 512GB) and will install all VMs on it.
Does it make sense to put the Windows Pagefile on another Disk (SATA) as to prevent wear-off of the SSD ?
The VMs will mainly hold DC, SQL 2008 R2 DB (80GB) ,and file server...
What configuration could I use to benefit the max to my SSD ?
I could even have 4 SSD, 1 for each VM...
is there any whitepaper, any explanation as to how Windows (2008R2) behaves in terms of write/read on the HDD/SSD so that we can better determine where to put what ?
What about SQL ? any hint ? any recommendation ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38374111
how long do you intend to keep this SSD in use before replacement?

I would not bother moving the pagefile, and replace the SSD after two years of use.

We still have Generation 1 SSDs in use with VMs with no issue.

If you want the VMs to Boot faster, put the OS drive on the SSD, to get the benefits of SSD performance, put the SQL DBS on the SSD datastore.

you will get better performance if your controller can manage it by using four SSDs in RAID10, or use two pairs of RAID1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38374158
Why would you put your swap file on a slower drive? IE: an HDD vs. SSD? Keep your pagefile on the SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38374199
My concern is about the wear factor of the SSD.
How can I measure my wear level ?
I mean I m ready to invest 10K in Super fast SSD provided they last 2-3 years..
Now if because of paging and too intense HDD write I get to change the SSD every year...then I am better off getting 10-15 SAS HDD in RAID 1+0.
Do You agree ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38374287
we still have Generation 1 SSDs in use, with no issues.

you would have to use vendor utilities to check wear level.

see this article

http://maxschireson.com/2011/04/21/debunking-ssd-lifespan-and-random-write-performance-concerns/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38378248
Check these guys out.
Met them at Vmworld.
I got free food and booze there,so I owe them a plug.

http://www.nexgenstorage.com/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38378294
I think Fusion IO products are more relevant!

http://www.fusionio.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378299
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38378306
You can just purchase a PCIe card from FusionIO we have been using FusionIO products for years.

No SAN or iSCSI required!
0