Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

the connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable

Posted on 2012-09-06
13
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-25
Users can not create new appointments or meetings outside of the company 's network. The affected users are using outlook 2007 sp 2 and are connecting to an exhange 2007 server. and are using windows xp .Users can create email and receive email, the also see new appointments.The client is connected to the exchange server.

The error is "the connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable.Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action".

I have recreated the users profile on the computer. It still does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:Ducommun
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jason_0573 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38374149
Thats normal behavior by design, unless you have your Exchange server and WebOutlook setup using RPC, and ActiveSync turned on, only local devices can connect to the Exchange server through a MAPI connection. Outside connections need a Public IP and DNS domain name along with DNS MX records setup through your public domain. They also need firewall rules to connect public to private. What you need to do is to try VPNing back into the network from outside the office. If you dont have VPN setup, you will need to modify the Public/Private WebOutlook settings to grant WebOutlook and ActiveSync connections.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374154
Does it works with OWA ?
Are all Services started on the Exchange server :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38374191
Yes it works with OWA , we are going to check the server settings.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374197
How do the users connect to Exchange from External ? is this through VPN or Direct Internet ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38374265
I have further inofrmation,The user claims everything worked okay we did the last upgrade on his PC. Before the upgrade the user had outlook 2007 and the remainder of his office products were 2003. Once the upgrade was done to give him all office 2007 applications this problem started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38374281
This users uses dirrect internet, but according to him it work before the office upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jason_0573
ID: 38377222
Are connection issues isolated to his laptop? Are you able to connect to his email account with a different device? (Laptop, Tablet, Phone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38387443
At this time we have been able to verify that the problem is also on another users laptop. I believe that the issue may be a server setting not a client issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38387525
Did you enable the Outlook anywhere settings after the Outlook Upgrade ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38400178
Outlook anywhere is enabled on the server .

The issues appears to be related to the address book not being available.

 We have a set of servers with a client/hub server and mailbox server that works fine,  But clients attaching  remotely  (that are on the second mailbox server)in the second set of servers displays this behavior. We can see the address book fine through owa on the second sever remotely.However we always get the error that the exchange sever can not be found when we try to use the address book from outlook 2007 client on the mailboxes on the second server.

I can see discovery and oab through a web browser test.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38401480
Look Web browser and Outlook in Online mode dont use OAB so that Question is completely out :)

Secondly which OAB server and RPCClientserver does the second Mailbox server point ?
Are the first and second server is the same site or different ?
Is the Second server just a Mailbox server ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 38401636
The second hub server points to the second mailbox server.
Hub/CA1 server and mailbox server 1 are at one site.
Hub/CA2 server and mailbox server 2 are at a different site.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38401921
The OAB is being generated by ServerA i guess so is ServerB CAS pulling that info ? Is it added to replication partner ?

- Rancy
0