Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Failover between internet connections?

Posted on 2012-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
HI -

This is a very high level question. Right now we don't have a failover for our internet circuit. I'm looking to add a second circuit for internet failover. We use a Cisco ASA 5510 A/S. What device would you recommend I use to initiate an automatic failover?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1336 total points
ID: 38374343
The ASA will do this for you (you might need to add a security plus licence though)


Cisco ASA/PIX 8.x: Redundant or Backup ISP Links with VPNs
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1336 total points
ID: 38374348
Unless you want to be able to cope with a firewall failure then you need 2 firewalls


Deploy Cisco ASA 55xx in Active / Standby Failover

Pete
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 664 total points
ID: 38379640
With your Asa you can set up only outbound traffic failover, you will need the security plus licence. Check the link for an example.



http://www.networkstraining.com/cisco-asa-5500-dual-isp-connection/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38383688
ruiz52 - What do you mean by outbound failover only?

ruiz52 and  PeteLong: I have two ASA 5510's with Security Plus. They are setup in Active/Standby mode.
0