Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD only in safe mode, normal boot is fine

Posted on 2012-09-06
14
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Interesting problem with a workstation.  It boots to normal mode just fine and is malware free.  When I try to boot to safe mode (any flavor) it throws a BSOD.  The BSOD does not create a minidmp and its too quick to see what the stop code is.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ccampbell15
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38374711
boot up to full mode, then right click on the computer icon go to properties. when the system properties window pops up click on advanced settings in the left column.  Under the startup and recovery section press the settings button. In the new window that pops up go to the section "system failure" remove the check mark  beside automatically restart. Then click okay button then restart you computer in safemode. It should not automatically restart when the bsod occurs but should pause on the screen so you can read the bsod error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38374712
Not sure why you are booting in safemode when it works fine in normal mode? Can you help us there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38374781
Just testing something.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 800 total points
ID: 38374921
Check to see if the SafeBoot Key exists, it contains a list of references to devices, drivers and services that have to be started when booting into Safe Mode.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38375223
set your PC to make minidumps, and post it here for more info
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38375290
Its is set to create the dmp. It doesn't create one with the safe bsod.  I'l try the suggestion above ~ 7 this morning
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38375728
maybe running sfc, or a repair helps :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38390240
sorry for the delay guys:

I set the system to "not" retry on error and when the BSOD came up I got he 7E - lol go find it yourself stop code.  The computer works just fine in normal mode.  Not sure what I would do if it ever gets a rogue or something else that require it to boot to safe mode though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38390251
Further update:

I just disabled all startups and non microsoft services in Msconfig.  Still BSOD's when booting to safe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38390367
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38390416
Yes,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38391128
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38402205
SFC /scannow found nothing.
A repair installation is what I'm trying to avoid.  I would really like to get to root cause on this one but I guess its just one of those Microsoft things. - lol

Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38402321
Your welcome and good luck :)
0