?
Solved

Missing contacts.

Posted on 2012-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Had a user who left their PC on when we evacuated for Hurricane Isaac.  It got wet, and though it started up after drying out, it wouldn't load Windows.  I ended up doing a restore to factory settings.  The restore prompted me to make a backup of all the user's files before resetting to default, which I did.

Restore went fine, as well as restore the users files.  Now, however, user says there are tons of missing contacts in Outlook.  We're using Outlook 2007, with Exchange server.  Machine is Win 7 64 bit.

Everything I'm reading says that all Contacts exist in Exchange.  Even though this user had more than one Contacts list, that seems to still be the case - it's all on Exchange.  But I can't figure out why she has contacts missing.  Is it possible to have an address book reside locally?

Any help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krlaw6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374401
DId you create a new Outlook profile and check ?
Are the Contacts viewable in OWA ?

But I can't figure out why she has contacts missing.  Is it possible to have an address book reside locally? -- Only if he had the data in PST.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374431
Its quite possible the contatcs could have been on the local PC
Also possible the contacts were available via the users OST or Cached exchange mode

Also possible the Users COntacts were saved in a PST / Personal Folder

If this is the case you will need to look at locating the PST and re-adding it to the users Outlook Profile.

Its quite possible they may just need to recreate them as best they can

Now, lets talk about
"we evacuated for Hurricane Isaac.  It got wet, and though it started up after drying out, it wouldn't load Windows"

How wet did this PC get?
What parts got wet?

If the PC was on and the Iside of the PC (Mother Board, Cards, Hard Drives ect ect) got wet
Take the time now, and backup any information or documents off the PC you can in the users Windows.old Folder.

A PC thats been water damaged should not be used in production
It really should be replaced

It may  be working now, but your likely to find it will fail in the not so far away future
Water contains inpurities, and over time these imputities will eventually cause corrosion on electronic equiptment

Replacing it will save you the headaches in the future when trying to troubleshoot issues with the PC......

Theoretically it should be convered by insurance


i.e.
Is it a windows issue, is it a service pack issue, is it a office issue, is it another applicaion issue, is it hardware related, is it related to water damage ect ect
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38384167
I will be replacing the PC, but needed for her to be able to access her Contacts while waiting for the new machine to arrive and be configured.

And apache09 - your answer got me looking into other possibilities.  I don't think her contacts were missing at all.  I think she was used to the drop-down when she started to type an email address, and now the drop-down isn't available (the backup that I was prompted to do before restoring to factory defaults had preset options of what to back up, and the n2k file wasn't one of the options).  So now she has to go into Contacts to look up addresses, and her contacts weren't consistent - some were last name first, some were first name first.  So I think she was looking in a place she doesn't normally have to look, not finding what she expected to find, and saying that her contacts were missing.

I really appreciate the help on this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38384398
Good deal
GLad to Help
0