?
Solved

Install Oracle 8i

Posted on 2012-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi,
I've Oracle 8.1.7.4 installed on HP-UX (machine 1).
I connect with root user and the ORACLE_HOME is /opt/ora817/product/817

Now I need to install the Oracle 8.1.7.4 on another machine  HP-UX like this but I haven't the installer and I can not download it from the Oracle site.

Where Can I download Oracle 8.1.7.4 for HP-UX (machine 2)?
or, alternatively, how can I go to install the Oracle 8.1.7.4 from machine 1 to machine 2?


Can someone describe the different steps to perform?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 38374486
There is no legal place to download the 8i software except through Oracle support.

For a copy, everything should be under the oracle home.  Try copying that entire tree.

That won't recreate the databases, but should grab the software itself.
Doing this is, obviously, not the recommended way of installing so it's possible it won't work, but if you don't have the installation software anymore and don't have support from Oracle, it's probably your best bet.

good luck
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 38374503
Oracle 8i, I regret, is fully deprecated.  Without the installer, I believe you are left with zipping or tarring the installed source, in the hope of making a clean copy.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38374620
Copying the other oracle home will work but you also need to understand oracle rather well to get it fully working.

For example, on unix there are startup scripts that are linked to the proper rc.d folders for proper startup and shutdown.  Ther are also common scripts line oraenv and corenv that need to be recreated.  Some of this is done as part of the root.sh script.  Some not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38375924
>> and don't have support from Oracle
Do you have Oracle support? If so, they maybe able to help you with an 8.1.7 media pack.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38375957
Hi gerwin, see the "fully deprecated" comment.  That release is long gone.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38375992
Right there :) Not much hope then for the asker ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 38376198
you should make sure the oracle instance is licensed for the 2nd host
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 38383394
I have transferred all the data into new HP-UX machine with same tree files, particularly I  have transferred:
ORACLE_HOME: /opt/ora817/product/817
/home/oracle
datafiles, control files and redo log files.
Now I need to start the database on the new machine HP-UX.
Can someone tell me what steps I have to do in order to start the database?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 38395750
>>Can someone tell me what steps I have to do in order to start the database?

re http:#a38374620 "but you also need to understand oracle rather well to get it fully working."

To start it manually, try the following.  I've probably forgotten a step but this is the first try:

export ORACLE_HOME=/opt/ora817/product/817
export PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH
export ORACLE_SID=WHATEVER_IT_IS

svrmgrl
SQL> connect internal
SQL> startup
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38403804
Other than a link to previous answers, the accepted answer doesn't, in any way, answer your original question.  Isn't a split warranted?
0