[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VS C# Basic Question about Objects

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Where can I find documentation on these various options when you click Project->Add Items in VS? My immediate need is to create a file full of functions that can be shared amongst projects. Can anyone point to sample code just so I can see the idea of how it is done? I have a series of programs that I have been reviewing and there are functions that are repeated in most of them. I would like to put them all into one code file and then include that code file into the various programs.

For a file full of functions do I choose the code file type and then just put the code for the functions in there? How do I then get them to be recognized by the other programs that need them?
ProjectAddItem.png
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 38374878
The normal practice is to prepare a DLL project with all the common classes in one or several Code files (.cs). After that, include a reference to that DLL in all the projects you need it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375406
Hi

following link contains a simple tutorial for creating DLL files and using in projects.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/mahesh/dll12222005064058AM/dll.aspx

I think this will be helpful to you

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 38376072
Thank you. I will keep learning.
0