[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Certificate error after installing in IIS 6

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I know this has been asked before, but I couldn't find a solution that made sense (to me). Hope someone can help.

I renewed a certificate, pasted the Signed Certificate into notepad and saved it as a cer file. Right-clicked the file and chose Install Certificate.  In IIS I replaced the Certificate. Restarted IIS.

When I browse to the site I get "Error 107 (net::ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR): SSL protocol error." How do I fix this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cwest1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 38375197
Hi,

Check your SSL version in browser.

Try to select SSL 2.0 in your browser, you will get this option in internet options-->advanced tab and go through and select ssl 2.0 and higher version..

and then try to access the website..

if it is not work, let us know ...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
b_levitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375778
I'd guess your problem to be "In IIS I replaced the Certificate".  The normal proceedure is to create the certificate request, receive the certificate, and then go back into IIS to complete the pending request.

SSL is asymetric encryption - a public key is used to encrypt the data and a separate private key is used to decrypt it.  When you generate a request in iis a public/private key combination is created and then the public key along with some identifying information is included in the request to be sent to your certificate authority to be signed.  The signed request is returned to you to be remerged back with it's corresponding private key.

By importing the returned certificate directly you do have a certificate capable of identifying who you are and that could be used for encryption.  Unfortunately, by deleting the iis request you deleted the private key which means decryption is impossible.  You'll need to generate a new request and start the proceedure over again.  Some CAs give you a break when this happens so explain to them what you did.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 38380244
Thank you for the help. A redo fixed the problem.
0