?
Solved

How to upgrade SQL Server 2005 to SP4 a production box

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I am to upgrade my 2005 sql server production box to SP4. Being a production instance, do i have to stop the services before running the executiveable and then restart the services? Let me know if there is anything special that I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Favorable
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38374773
does it mean no expert knowledge is available regarding my upgrade question?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376120
do i have to stop the services before running the executiveable and then restart the services?
The upgrade will stop the services for you when you run the upgrade.
As I recall, if it was able to stop all the services, it didn't require a reboot, but as a practice, I always reboot after an upgrade like SP4.

> Let me know if there is anything special that I need to do?
Make certain you have good backups, and a maintenance window scheduled.

> does it mean no expert knowledge is available regarding my upgrade question?
I assume it probably meant that most of the experts were asleep, then after two hours, it looked like someone had answered the question because it had a comment.  :-)  Now, twelve hours later, the system automatically starts alerting experts that you haven't in fact, received a response.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376525
Adding to the above comment, make sure to backup all your databases prior to installing the update. When the update runs, access will be intermittent and may seize for an hour or so.
Presumably os updates need to be installed as well, which will require a reboot.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Favorable
Favorable earned 0 total points
ID: 38376818
I really appreciate both of ya!!!  Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38390120
Concise and funny!
0