[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic IP Bounceback from Hotmail/Gmail with MS Exchange

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I've got an odd issue that I just can't figure out.  
Our Comcast modem went out and Comcast can't send out a technician for 7 days to replace it.  Naturally, as a mid sized business, we absolutely can't have all of our exchange services down for that long.  To remedy the situation, I installed my own Motorola cable modem to at least get web and basic email back up.
The problem is my Motorola modem can't have static IP addresses loaded to it, forcing us to use a dynamic IP.  MOST of our email comes through, but services such as Hotmail and Gmail won't send email to a dynamically assigned address.
Is there any way at all that I can trick these services into accepting the address so we can get these emails back up?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:emike09
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374807
What version of Exchange do you have and how does the routing happen to External and back ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:emike09
ID: 38374810
Exchange 2010 SP2 running on SBS 2011.  Routing is passed through from the modem to the Netgear UTM5 firewall which then routes to the correct location.  Our domain name is hosted externally with Bluehost and forwards the mail sub domain to our in-house exchange server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38378463
You cannot trick anything, as the dynamic lists are exactly that.
Therefore your only option is to route email out via a smart host. Your ISP should have one you can use, look for SMTP server in their instructions for Outlook Express users. Another option would be to use a relay server at your web host - if they offer one.

Configure the smart host using the wizard in the SBS management console.

Simon.
0