?
Solved

Reclaim Window 2008 R2 disk space

Posted on 2012-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
My C partition run out of space.  I have already

1. remove serivce patch under c:\windows\$NTUninstallxxx
2. free up space under c:\widnows\softwareDistribution
3. Remove files under temporary folder

But that does help too much.

I am thinking of change the size of page file (current 6Gb) to 200Mb. Any comment on that ?

Apprecipate any suggestion on reclaiming space on Window 2008 R2

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38374732
If you have another partition move the page file from C to that partition.

Is this a physical or virtual box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38374736
This is a physical. What is min page size on C ?

Beside that, any way to reclaim space on C drive ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38374757
Recommended is 1.5x RAM. So 4 Gb of ram would equal 6 Gb page file.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1336 total points
ID: 38374759
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 664 total points
ID: 38374768
I use WinstatDir to check what is using the drivespace on our servers at work with good results.

http://windirstat.info/

It will graphically represent file types and how much space they are taking up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38374769
If you are running Win2008 R2 Sp1, to reclaim space, open a admin command prompt and run:

Dism /online /cleanup-image /spsuperseded
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38374933
As C drive is running out of space, can I set the page file to 300MB on C drive and set the remaining pagefile in D drive ? Any comment ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1336 total points
ID: 38375946
YES. You can do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38385105
Tkx
0