?
Solved

Access database design question

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hello.  This is just a general concept question. Trying to see if anyone else out there has attempted something similar and how they handled it.

I'm looking to create a questionnaire database in Access that will be sent to recipients. They will be required to answer the questions (by entering data in textboxes or whatever on database forms) and send the database back to me.  What I'm looking to do is try as best as possible to prevent them from returning the database with some questions unanswered. I want to require all questions to be answered. Any thoughts on how to accomplish this?

I do want them to be able to skip over questions if they need to and return to them at a later time or date. So I definitely don't want something where they can't advance to the next question until the current one is answered.  I was thinking possibly that a WORD document with the required answers could be generated and only generated once all questions are answered. However, I ultimately need the data in a database, so I'd have to wind up transferring the data from the WORD documents back into an Access database.  Possibly have Access create a new database once all questions have been answered and have the recipients return the newly created databases?  Or am I way off course? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 200 total points
ID: 38374778
I'm pretty much an amateur at Access, but will toss in some comments nonetheless.

I would consider keeping a table for the questionnaire that has a boolean for each question storing whether or not the question has been answered.  Be careful to clear it from Yes to No if someone goes back and deletes an answer.

When the user exits the questionnaire, you could check the entries in the table and prompt them accordingly (Questionnaire is not completed, finish now or later?; questionnaire is completed, would you like to send the results?).

The table would allow you to give the user the option of going through only the unanswered questions.

I would think it best to send the results back as a small Access database.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1800 total points
ID: 38375177
Test sample. Results will be sent you as xls file.
DBquestions.mdb
0