?
Solved

Photo editing software

Posted on 2012-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hi,

I have a ecommerce business in facebook. The problem we are having is other people are copying our designs and goods and putting in their website.
I have two questions here.
1) Is there a way we stop people to download our photos from facebook?
2) I am also looking for a photo editing software to edit my photos and add my website as background with out disturbing the photo quality?

Looking forward for the suggestions.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 375 total points
ID: 38374886
Question 1) In facebook there really isn't much to do to protect the photos without making them private (which would defeat the purpose of showing the images to sell).
The easiest method is to have a low quality image with the watermark advertised, then when people purchase it, give them the high res version without the watermark.

Question 2) Photoshop can place watermarks on the images that have your company name. It is quite simple. However any photo editing software worth its salt can do this. All you need to do is add a text layer and type your message/company name/etc. Then rotate it to be 45 degrees and spread across the full image. Then set the opacity to around 50% so you can see through it to the image behind. Ensure the colour and font of the text doesn't clash with the colour in the image.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 375 total points
ID: 38375092
1/
No, you can only make the image protected with watermarks.

2/
(If you do not already have or wish to pay for software)
Choose a freeware program here:
http://www.softsea.com/software/Image-Watermark.html
0