?
Solved

Check if browser supports HTML 5

Posted on 2012-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi

Is there any way to check if the browser supports HTML 5 or not?

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1400 total points
ID: 38375138
It's not that simple.  Every current browser supports some of HTML5 and no browser support all of it.  This page http://html5test.com/ shows info on what features a browser supports but I'm not sure how they go about it.  There is a bunch of javascript on the page but I can't tell if they are actually testing anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dnzone88
dnzone88 earned 600 total points
ID: 38375173
You can try using Modernizr a JavaScript library that detects HTML5 and CSS3 features in the user’s browser.

An article on how to use Modernizr here

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 38375185
Hi Dave

In http://html5test.com/. What are the passing marks?

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38375242
It's not a matter of 'passing' but of what is supported.  Look on the 'Other Browsers' tab and you'll how well different browsers support HTML5.  Chrome 21 gets the highest score of 437 while IE8 has a score of 42 which means it barely supports anything in HTML5.  IE9 and IE10 score considerably higher.
0