?
Solved

Mailbox with error / corrupted emails left out?

Posted on 2012-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hi,

I have successfully migrated most of my mailboxes from one DB to another new Database, with the option to skip 10 corrupted emails, but now when I query the mailbox with the following powershell script:

it returns some of the username with 0 MB acapacity and several email count ?

What should I do with those mailboxes ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375111
As I understand the migration is done from one Database to another and post that you find few mailboxes with 0MB Capacity and few email counts. If that is the case and those mailboxes are that of active users then they would face issues with sending\receiving emails and you should increase the Mailbox limit as per your environment set up.

I do not see any script provided by you on your query. If your query is not yet answered then kindly share more details and if possible the script that you are talking about.

Regards,
SKS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38375124
Oops here's the script:


Get-MailboxStatistics -Database ExcClus01\SG9\SG9MBX1 | Sort-Object -descending totalitemsize | Select DisplayName, @{expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.ToMB()};label=”Mailbox Size(MB)”}, itemcount | ft -autosize

Open in new window


So I guess those mailboxes were left out due to the corrupted email.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375161
Well I suspect that the movement of those mailbox might be in progress. Can you check an account or two for the current Store through EMC as that would confirm if they were actually moved or not

Sometimes replication latency too does not show output properly - I am assuming you allowed fair amount of time post movement of mailboxes and running the above command to check the status - Trying to rule out replication latency :)

-SKS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ganpar
Ganpar earned 400 total points
ID: 38375213
Run that command again but try not to convert totalitemsize.value. into the MB... Check the result...

If you suspect that mailbox is corrupt use ExMerge to recover it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38375227
well the mailbox is now appears in two storage groups, in the new SG the mailbox got proper size and item count while in the old SGthe mailbox got 0 MBytes and few emails only ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38375238
Well i suspect that database movement is still is in progress....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375273
As I stated on my previous post....Replication latency...Allow some time and all should be clear. Try running the script after some time :)

@Ganpar: Shell is being used here which means this is a version of exchange above 2003 hence Exmerge is not an option there. Secondly if there is Database corruption then exmerge skips that.

Regards,
SKS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38375280
No the mailbox move has finished successfully without error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375302
If you are in too much of a hurry to see the desired results ASAP. You got few options which I would not prefer. I'd myself prefer the last option if I have time

- Run the command for Clean-MailboxDatabase. Refer the below two articles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124076.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/4828f9d2-12b6-44d3-a7d4-046f2f7a193a/

OR

-Restart IS

OR

Allow the system to work as normal and try the script after some time.

Hope this helps.

- SKS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38427335
hi SKS, the command Clean-MailboxDatabase is for Exchange Server 2010 SP2 ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38427344
thanks !
0