?
Solved

Windows 7-Computer does not find other Computers in Workgroup Network

Posted on 2012-09-06
34
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a Workgroup-Network with a DHCP-Router and 4 Computers and a NAS-Server.

There ist only one Computer with Windows 7, which does not find the NAS-Server and other Computers (it can see only the own Computer and one other, but an access is not possible).
If I want to click in the Explorer on one of this visible Computers, it appears an error Message (see attached file). This message appears also by clicking on the own Computer.

The other Computers work correct. They sometimes do not see this Windows 7 Computer, but a connection with "\\Computername\Foldername" is possible.

Maybe can anyone help me.

Best regards
Marcel
workgroup.JPG
networkrecognition.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:marcelsg
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38375118
Did you check the Firewall Settings..

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Firewall -- Turn Off the firewall and see what are the results.

Reboot the machine in safe mode with network and check the results...

Let us know with your testing..!!

Good Luck..
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38375134
There is the same error message, even if I switch off the firewall for private and for public network.

Workgroup has the same name on all computers.
I will reboot the computer now in safe mode.
arbeitsplatznetwork.JPG
firewallswitchedoff.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38375144
Enable link layer topology discovery and link layer topology mapper on all NON-Win7 puters' NIC configuration. If you have any questions look at the Network config of your win7 puter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38375171
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38375201
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38375205
@ Ganpar:

That's the legacy means to populating the network browser. In order for that to work, you have to be on the same broadcast domain, enable netbios over TCP/IP on the Win7 computer, allow Netbios on the host firewall of the Win7 computer, and disable the network browser service on the Win7 computer. (that will then work)...

Microsoft recommends on all XP to install and enable link layer topology discovery and link layer topology mapper protocols on the nic card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38375221
In safe mode (with network connections), I can not see any computer.

It is set "Turn on network discovery" (see document networkrecognition.jpg).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38375241
Since you want to use legacy mode:

On the Win7 computer:
Go to start>>type in "services.msc" >>scroll down to "computer Browser" and disable that and stop that service. Save settings

Also make sure the Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled. You can find that on the TCP/IPv4 network settings>>advanced button>>WINS tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38375247
It will helpful if you convert the error message (attached images) in english..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38375251
I have the attached network adapter configuration on this win 7 computer. Internet protocols are set to "get automatic IP".

Where can I set NetBios in Win 7 Computer?

I tested to set NetBios on a XP Computer in the network. But nevertheless I can not see the XP Computer.
adapterconfiguration.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38375270
I have disabled and stopped Computerbrowser.
But I have not a WINS Tab on this Win 7 Computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38375276
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38378957
TCP/IPv4 properties >> Advanced Button >> Wins Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38380416
Thank you for your help. I have found now the Wins Tab. The NetBios was already activated. But nethertheless I can not see the other computers.
wins.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38385362
You also need to install "Client for Microsoft Networks".
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38385756
I have installed now "Client for Microsoft Networks". But nevertheless the Computers are not visible. On the other side, with "ping" they are visible.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38387374
It appears the Win7 clients is now good. Reboot it.

Also, check the other computer's firewall and make sure there is an exception for Netbios (meaning file and print sharing). Windows firewall blocks Netbios by the default configuraiton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38389966
I have rebooted and I have inactivated all firewalls and the computers are not visible.

"Computer Browser" I had to start again. When it is deactivated, the other Computer does not see this Win7 Computer anymore.

What makes me thinking is, that I cannot open the own folders, which can be accessed from other computers. When I want to open it, appears the message, which you can find in attached file. It means in English: "An access on //VOSTRO220S/daten is not possible."

I think I have to reinstall the Operating System.
errornetzwerk.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38393496
Go to the command prompt and type these three commands:

Net config redir
Net config server
net config workstation

Let's see what the workstation and server browser announcements are saying on the W7 PC.

Also go to START>>type in "Services.msc" and press enter... Scroll down to the workstation service and make sure it's started and enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38393812
thank you for your help.
the workstation service is running.
attached you find the result of the three net config commands.
netcommands.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38393999
Please send the result from ipconfig /all from the Windows 7 machine. Make sure you should copy and paste the whole result from the above command.

Are you able to open the remote shares by any chance? Like doing a \\windowsxp\C$ or \\NAS-SERVER\<defaultshare> and vice versa?

Will be waiting for your answer..

~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38394049
I have now entered a remote share for example \\TS212\Daten in the Search Field and also remote shares of other computers. But always there appears an error message.

By entering exactly the same on other computers, I can enter the user and the password and I have access.
ipconfigall.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38394261
Have you checked this thread i think you have attached the screen shot which states "you might not have permission to this resource" (Sorry mate u r screenshot has different language)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/68ffbe2a-09a7-4e29-859c-ca1aaf75dcd1
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38394790
i have worked trough all proposals, but nothing helps
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38397035
Go to Start button>>type in "services.msc">> scroll down to the server service>> enable and set the server service to automatic...

Also make sure the browser service on the W7 computer is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38397627
the server service is enabled an set to automatic
the computerbrowser service is disabled
but it does not work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38397717
Has this ever worked for you? Are you able to browse this Windows 7 computer from other systems?

Do this.. download the tool call AutoRuns from this link and run that on Windows 7 machine.

http://download.sysinternals.com/files/Autoruns.zip

Under drivers TAB please make sure to disable all third party drivers listed, the drivers for Anti-Virus software or any third party applications. Make sure not disable the drivers associated with the Firmware or Storage drivers.

Start > Run > Msconfig > Services > Hide All MS Services > Disable ALL

Msconfig > Startup > Disable ALL

Note: If you are handling this machine remotely than make sure to disable the services like Logmein or VNC etc etc...

Reboot the machine after that. If you can get a chance, can you bring 1 more machine in to the environment running Windows 7 and see what you get from it. We just need to make sure the OS is not a constraint in this medium.

~SG~
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38397721
Also go to Start > Run > Services.msc > right click EXPORT LIST and attach the .txt file with your next comment. I need to review it.

Thanks..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38398082
I have done it exactly as you mentioned, exept the drivers TAB, because there are a lot and I do not know which I can disable or not.
After restart as usual I can see my own WIN 7 (32bit) computer and one other Computer (WIN 7 (64bit).
I can see the shares of my own computer, but cannot access on my own shares. Additionally I can see the other computer, but it is not possible to access. I cannot see two XP Computers, which are in the same workgroup.

The other WIN 7 (64bit) Computer works correct and can see all computers including mine and it can access the shares.

My WIN 7 (32bit) Computer was in a SBS2003 Domain Network. But unfortunately the SBS Server did not work anymore. I made a new user and changed to Workgroup. And all the data are now on my computer WIN 7 (32bit). The other computers can access without any problem.

Attached you find the list of the services. But I think you can not read it, because it is german.

Thank you for your help
servicelist.csv
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38398303
Yea, its hard to understand this attached CSV file. You can save the Autoruns report and attach that report with your next comment.

With which are logging on your machine? Can you try with the Domain Admin account that has the local admin rights too on the machine?

Also try giving the Static IP rather than obtaining the IP. See if that helps. Just take a glimpse of this given link and send us your result. Take a look at the group that you have selected, is that HOME or WORK...

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/120835-network-discovery-wont-stay-ticked.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38398876
IT WORKS :-) !!!!

With your link above I had recognized that "TCP/IP Netbios helper" was deactivated.
With this I could access my own shares and the shares of the other visible computer.
But the XP computers I did not see.

Then I remembered the Domain Account, which I had before and I have created exactly this Name as a username again. Then I logged on with this new user and I have seen all the computers and I had access to the shares.

And more, when I restarted the computer and logged in to the other user, all the computers were visible too.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38400061
WOW... you are the MAN..!! I hope that helped...!!

Good Luck...
~SG~
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401104
That's why I had asked you to send me the ipconfig /all result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcelsg
ID: 38404295
Real very good help. Thank you.
0