Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to forward mail as attachment in EML format in MS Outlook 2010?

Posted on 2012-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
This is using a MS Outlook 2010. There is a client rule created to forward all mails as an attachment to a specific email address. The problem is, the default setting is all the attachement forwarded are in msg format. Is there a way to change it to eml?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
ID: 38375228
You can try to Turn Word on or off as your e-mail editor or viewer. If its MS Word then removed it to default. then try sending mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38375642
Hi Auti,

Please show step-by-step
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38381462
If you are using Outlook 2010 You cannot turn word off as your default mail editor
This option was only available in Outlook 2003 and earlier

Outlook 2007 and 2010 was updated to only use word for the Email Editor

Outlook uses unicode message format
Being So Outlook Email Messages are only saved as .MSG

An .EML message type is one used not By Outlook  2007/2010 but by Outlook Express
or Thunderbird

These are completly different email clients

So to achieve your goal

You will need to eigther import your mail into one of the emails clients
Save the emails as .eml, then re-attach them in an outlook 2007/2010 email and send

Alternatively you can use a Mail Conversion Tool to covert the .msg files to .eml
once done they can be sent as attachemnts in outlook

To do this have a look at MessageExport or MessageSave for Outlook

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/email/how-to-save-email-in-windows-file-system/ 

Alternativley you can just google .msg to .eml conversion tools
There are many many out there
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38397960
Hi Apache09,

To use the converter to change the format MANUALLY is not a problem. But, how about automate the process without human intervention?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403827
Unfortuantley there is no built in functionality in OUtlook to automate or do this

Only way around it would be for both the Sender and recipient to use Outlook Express, ThunderBird or any mail client who default mail type is .eml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38420509
ok
0