Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to stop delivering mails to mobile Clinets w Ex2007

Posted on 2012-09-06
21
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-12
Hi,
I have a couple of mobile devices (iPhone's) that are connected to Exchange 2007. Now I want to setup something that in a predefinite time space all mail delivery to that mobile devices should be paused. All other deliveries to outlook for the same users should continue, only to mobile devices should be stopped.

Does someone know a build-in way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:banyooo
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38375252
in exchange management console you can disable mobile access for a user.
I would guess someone smarter than me could probably script this and then you could task schedule that script
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38375264
Thanks for you comment, I do not want to disabled it all, I only want to disable mail push. Calendar and contacts should not be stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38375411
Thanks for the links, but this will disable ActiveSync completly for the selected users. I only want to disable mail push; calendar, tasks and contacts should continue being pushed to iPhone.
(I kow I can disable that direct on the mobile device - but I want this from servers side)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38375439
Have you checked activesync mailbox policies with Policy refresh interval settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38375447
@mboppe:
What exactly should I check there? There's no option to pause mail push.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38378456
As far as I am aware, what you want to do is not possible with Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38382019
Another user in a different forum told me that this will be possible by a powershell script, but did not offer me a sample code. Any idea how?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38382492
Go back to the other forum and ask them what it is. Powershell doesn't add anything to the product, the functionality simply isn't there.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38382511
Allready done - that solution provided there disables ActiveSync - so all functionality is disabled. I only want to disable mail push.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 38383114
In that case my original response still stands - what you want to do isn't possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38383134
You probably right, Simon.
I will wait a little bit - maybe someone find a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38678440
OK, it seems there i no build-in solution available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38682963
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for banyooo's comment #a38678440

for the following reason:

no solution found
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38682964
I object to the question being closed.
The fact that it is not possible does not mean the question should be closed. Not possible is the correct answer. It may not be the one the poster wants to hear, but it is valid.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38682983
A C Grade isn't justified either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38682990
Come on, you got the points.
As it is no solution at all (not your fault!!), I cannot rate higher.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38683003
Read the grading guidelines.
Not possible is considered a valid acceptable solution.

You should also be aware that many experts, including myself, will ignore posters who give C grades. Therefore you aren't doing yourself any favours by giving that. The moderators will also ask you to justify a C grade.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38683021
OK, I understand. But I can't modify anymore....
0
 

Author Comment

by:banyooo
ID: 38683081
Ok, thanks!
0