?
Solved

Bypass Citrix Access Gateway login when on trusted domain?

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
How can i setup my network to buypass CAG when users are on connected to trusted local domain? I only want external users to authenticate using CAG.

What happened to Citrix Dazzle, this was a great app that allowed users to start citrix apps directly from their desktop. But I am unable to find this software again. Has it changed name? Is there an alternative software for this option?
0
Comment
Question by:Oeyhope
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 600 total points
ID: 38375319
You will create two web sites in your web interface. One for the external users and the other for the internal users.

For the external users you will configure the web site with Gateway Direct authentication and https URL.

For the internal users you will configure the other web site with Direct authentication and http URL.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 600 total points
ID: 38375330
Hi,

assuming you're using (old) Web Interface, you'll need to create new web site and web services site, set secure access to 'default'. Than you need to change your FQDN internal DNS record to point directly to WI (not to CAG). That should be enough.

Dazzle... Citrix moved dazzle from client side to server side. Dazzle is now included in Cloud Gateway Express (Receiver Storefront) that will replace Web Interface. It's already available for download and ships with new versions of XA and XD.

With Dazzle you needed to install that piece of software to all devices and make individual selections of your favorite  applications. On every device you needed to make selection again. Receiver Storefront uses SQL to 'remember' your selection and therefore you'll get same set of apps from any device...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oeyhope
ID: 38375337
Thanks for quick answers :)
0