?
Solved

Email Spam with a known recipient's name

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have a colleague who keeps receiving spam; the email has the name of a person he knows but the email address is not one he recognises. Is there any way to stop this? Also, how is the spammer getting the names of my colleague's personal contacts?

For info, we are running Outlook 2003 with exchange 2003 sp2, and Symantec Mail security for exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:krnp01
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38375372
If it is a single email address that the email is coming from then add that email id to the Block Sender list in Junk Folder option. Refer below article for details and steps to perform.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/add-names-to-the-junk-e-mail-filter-lists-HA001230163.aspx

- SKS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38375375
Also ask your colleague to ask his friend to reset his password to be on safe side
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 38375382
Yes, I should have mentioned in my original post that the sender's email is different every time, it doesn't have a subject and just contains a single link. we keep adding to blocked senders but obviuosly that hasn't stopped it. At first it was coming with the name of my colleague's personal contact, now that has stoppped and a different personal contact's name is appearing next to the email address. I found a google forum where quite a few people were complaining about similar problems and saying not much could be done about it...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38375393
there is malware on one of the systems involved in the chain.  Either the friends computer, the client machine or the exchange server.  You can do things like blocking SMTP transmission from everything except your mailserver, preventing SMTP relay for everything except your server, malware scans on all three machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375401
Go for a Virus Scan on the machines in question ASAP and also get the parties involved to change their passwords ASAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 38375430
OK I have a scan running on the colleague's PC as well as the mail security programme, which has alread found one threat :-S the programme then crashed but I got it back up and running again I think
0