?
Solved

VLAN's

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
We have 2 VLAN's. I want to deploy a Domain controller in VLAN1  file server and other application on VLAN1 and make sure that these available from VLAN1 and VLAN2.
The networking side is all configured.
How can I make sure/test that users from VLAN2 can access everything on VLAN1.
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375416
You need to configure IPHelper on your switches pointing to DHCP server and set up VLAN IP gateway as default gateway on servers to be able to communicate each other

On DHCP server you need to create separate scopes for each VLAN with appropriate default gateway (option no 003) to allow communication between VLANs

That's all

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38385714
Its already setup and I just want confirm that its been setup properly. Is there a way to test it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385719
Well, just connect a machine to VLAN1 and one to VLAN2 and see if they can reach each other (ping, shares, RDP, etc).
That should be the easiest way.
0