Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crontab - .call file from asterisk for everyday?

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
hello all

can anyone explain how i can use the call file i have set up within asterisk to be used multiple times during the day ever day monday - friday

basically i need the file to be used @ 10:00, 10:15 an 11:00 monday to friday

does this look correct to run every 10 mins?

0,5,10 * * * *cp /var/spool/asterisk/alarm.call /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing/alarm.call

is this possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mudcow007
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38375709
You would need 2 cron lines for this because you want 10:00, 10:15 and 11:00 but not 11:15

00 10,11 * * 1,2,3,4,5 cp /var/spool/asterisk/alarm.call /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing/alarm.call
15 10 * * 1,2,3,4,5 cp /var/spool/asterisk/alarm.call /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing/alarm.call

The first line would get you 10:00 and 11:00 on monday-friday (days 1-5)
The 2nd line would get you 10:15 on monday-friday (days 1-5)

Snippet from cron manual:

---
The time and date fields are:

           field         allowed values
           -----         --------------
           minute        0-59
           hour          0-23
           day of month  1-31
           month         1-12 (or names, see below)
           day of week   0-7 (0 or 7 is Sun, or use names)
---

Every 10 minutes on monday-friday would look like this:

00,10,20,30,40,50 * * * 1,2,3,4,5 ...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 38377180
Or You can do this ---

Every 10 minutes monday-friday could look like this:

Min      H    DOM    M     DOW    CMD
*/10     *     *           *     1-5         ...

---------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 38440093
thanks!
0