?
Solved

Import sql database into access 2010

Posted on 2012-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi

I have an SQL database which I want to import into Access 2010.

Can anybody tell me the steps I need to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance

Issac
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38375744
You can use SQL server Import and Export Wizard:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141209.aspx
or you can link all tables to Access and import them
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 38375779
Hi als315

Can you give a step by step list of how to use the SQL server Export Wizard?

Issac
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375895
What is your SQL version? I will show wizard for SQL 2008. At first you should create empty Access mdb (it will be selected in step 3). Then start Wizard:
12select source server and database
3select created DB as destination
4select tables for export
5You will see possible conversion errors due to different fields types. You can correct mappings in previous step with button Edit mapppings.
6On next step press finish and be happy if there will be no erors
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 38375940
You could create the table in access (structure), link to the SQL table, and then make an "append" query to get the data from SQL to Access.   Of course, some issues:  SQL "incremented" primary key cannot be populated to an Access Primary key (autonumber).  Also, if you have any other tables with relationships to the parent table that uses the parents SQL "incremented" key...(now using the Access autonumber key) you're going to have some code to write.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 38376923
als315 - I'm using SQL 2008.

In the choose destination section, when I specify the access database file I want to create e.g. sql.mdb, I get an error message saying the file doesn't exist.

Have I misunderstood?

Issac
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38377244
You should create empty DB in Access before starting export process (and it was in the first sentence of my comment).
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 38383872
Hi als315 - sorry, I missed that step - D'OH! Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 38383892
Ah, unfortunately, I've run into a problem.

The blank database I've created will have to extension accdb. SQL Server expects an extension of mdb as far as I can see.

Have I done something wrong?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38383943
You should create database in Access 2003 format (mdb). Later you can convert it to accdb.Use "Save and Publish" from File menu:
mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 38384013
als315 - Cheers m8!!
0