?
Solved

Outlook rule can't be disabled

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Dear experts,

I am having a problem with rules in Outlook (2010).

I have a rule setup in Outlook 2010 to forward my emails to another user while I am away from office. I activate/deactivate the rule manaully when need to.

The rule is working but my problem is that it works even if I deactivated it. What ever stranger is that the rule works after I deleted it. I have tried various things including deleting/recreating the rule, taking cache off/on and using the /cleanrules switch but all these do not clear the rule.

All this went wrong after we upgrade our Exchange server from 2003 to 2010. So it is very likely that something been migrated across during the upgrade and is not removable.

Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 38375765
Verify if the forwarding is applied through Server, this can only be checked by Exchange admins / helpdesk (if have the rights). Secondly, check by using OWA if any rule is still available.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 38375808
Checked on OWA - no rule presented there which is expected because I run the /cleanrules switch? I don't know what you mean by "checked by exchange admins / helpdesk" - I am the domain admin so should have sufficient permission. Is there a switch to run on the server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 38375828
No just check the email forwarding settings on Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 38375832
If The exchnage server is been migrated to Exch 2010, You can ask the server administrator to check the rules on the server.

Get-InboxRule –Mailbox <MailboxUser>

This has to be ran on the exch server in exchange management shell.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375833
If there is no forwarding set on server, check if the emails forwarding is working even when you closes the outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 38375859
I have been very stupid forgotten to check on the server !!!!

Silly me
0