[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 / Outlook 2010 - Problems with 'Send as' Permission

Posted on 2012-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
We have had this working in the past, but at some point it stopped working on our system, now I need to get it working again.

Basically User A would like to send email as User B.

I have gone into Exchange Management Console, found User B and clicked 'Manage Send As permission' and 'Manage Full Access Permission'.  I have then added User B to these lists.

User A now sees User B's account (inbox, sent, deleted etc etc) but if I open a new email and try to send From user B's account, the receive the following message

"You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user"

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:stalbansschool
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375823
You mean to say that you have added users A when allowing in the mentioned below settings,

'Manage Send As permission'
'Manage Full Access Permission'

Also verify the following,

Take properties of User B - Click Mail flow settings - Delivery Options - Add User A in 'Send on behalf'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38375935
Please refer below link to Manage Send As Permissions for a Mailbox. This might be help you.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Minoru7
ID: 38376010
abdulalikhan is correct.  There is a difference between the right to Send on Behalf Of vs. Send As.  These are two different options.  abdulalikhan speaks of setting the Send on Behalf Of right.  This allows you to send a message that will appear to the destination user as being sent from user A on behalf of user B.  Whereas, the Send As option you originally changed allows user A to send directly as user B.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stalbansschool
ID: 38376018
Thankyou!

It looks like this was where I was going wrong:

Take properties of User B - Click Mail flow settings - Delivery Options - Add User A in 'Send on behalf'


I also used to be able to send as a Distribution Group (e.g. ITDepartment@myserver.com), however I dont see Click Mail flow settings - Delivery Options on a distribution list...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Minoru7
ID: 38376027
Distribution groups are a little trickier.  Below is the command for giving Send As rights in PowerShell:

[PS] C:\>Add-ADPermission <UniversalDistributionGroupName> –ExtendedRights Send-As –User <username/alias>

And here's the one for Send on Behalf Of:

[PS] C:\>Set-DistributionGroup <UniversalDistributionGroupName> -GrantSendOnBehalfTo <username/alias>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 38376079
Minoru7 is right for the distribution group send on behalf permissions.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38378436
You shouldn't set both Send as and Send on Behalf of. They are not the same, and if you set both, you only get one.

Send As will show the sender as the person who you are sending as.
Send on Behalf of will show "user 1 on behalf of user 2" on compatible clients. Therefore decide which one you want and set it accordingly.

Also remember that Exchange permissions are not live, it can be two hours before a change is fully effective.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378737
I second Simon .... you shouldnt using both makes no sense to do that ... can cause issues only.
I guess you know the requirement and what you want just do one of the 2 and enjoi :)

- Rancy
0