?
Solved

How to enable/disable Bluetooth on windows 7 Professional (Dell M6600)

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,507 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell M6600 running windows 7 Professional.
I wish to check if bluetooth is enabled or even if it is present. The PC was ordered with blutooth but I have never tried to use Bleutooth on it until now.
How do I:
a) check that the blutooth hardware is present.
b) check if it is enabled or disabled.
c) enable it.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 38375811
You should see if there is bluetooth available via the device manager. On most PC's you have to press a button or switch to turn bluetooth on, and after that it should be visible in device manager. Check the PC's manual for the bluetooth on/off button (on many PC's it is combined with the wireless NIC on/off button).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38375853
there should be a wireless switch on chasis side which enable also wireless adapter.
then if you have bluetooth driver/software installed you should see it also in sys tray (clock part most right botom)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38375855
In some dell models there isn't a hardware button but you use a combination of the Fn and a function key to turn these on/off.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38375862
@erniebeek: on some is not, but on M6600 manual on del.com there is.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38375866
Ah well, it's hard to keep track of all the manuals ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 38375967
The wireless adapter switch on the side of the laptop turns on the Bluetooth adapter in conjunction with a tray Icon that appears when the wireless adapter swith is turned on.

Thanks,

Roger
0