[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Localhost

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-27
Installed XAMPP so I could work on WordPress site before going public, however, when I go to the XAMPP control panel (v3.0.12) the Apache module will not start. Operating Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38376012
reintall apache and xampp.  ensure youare using the correct version for W7
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38376807
Are you attempting to start it as a service or are you just hitting the start button in the control panel?

Install WAMP, see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 38377339
operating Windrows 7 Ultimate,service pack  1. I am attempting to start by hitting the start button
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38377348
Okay, try WAMP just to be safe.  If WAMP works, then uninstall/reinstall XAMPP to see if that fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 38379156
Installed WAMP, program would not start. Error message - MSVCR100.dll is missing. install and restart
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379492
Okay, great.  You need to repair windows (not format/reinstall) so you get all the normal system files back.  Also, have you run a malware sweep lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 38399843
Went into Xampp folder --> htdocs ---> wordpress folder--->> wp-content folder. Edited wp-content-sample.php
 to change the  Listen port from 80 to 8080, also for ServerName localhost 80 to 8080.

then url reads http://localhost:8080/wordpress/
#
#Listen 0.0.0.0:80
#Listen [::]:80
Listen 8080

ServerAdmin postmaster@localhost

#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
#
ServerName localhost:8080
0