Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to completely backup my server?

Posted on 2012-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Dear Experts,

I own a small company and currently using Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 as the company server where 25 users are connected. On that server i have Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (each user is a client), and a custom made "ERP Solution" software which operates using SQL.

I'm currently backing up all the server files on an external hard disk, however my main concern is if the server as a whole was damaged. I would have to re-install server 2008, sql 2008, symantec, the ERP software all over again and then go through the hassle of creating users and authorizations...etc.

Therefore i would like to know what i can do to backup the entire server as it is. If something drastic happened, i wanna be able to restore the entire server on another server exactly the way it was as if nothing happened..to avoid downtime. Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Organized-Chaos
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 600 total points
ID: 38376026
There are several solutions out there, for example:
http://www.acronis.com/solutions/smallbusiness/backup-and-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 1400 total points
ID: 38376034
Your looking for a "bare metal" restore option.  There are many products on the market that do this - with SQL running you want to make sure any solution you choose can handle the communications with the database.   Windows 2008 also has a built in option that is SQL aware:  

http://www.wbadmin.info/articles/how-does-windows-server-2008-backup-work.html
http://www.wbadmin.info/articles/howto-bare-metal-restores-windows-server-2008-backup.html
0