?
Solved

Restore deleted mailbox backup exec error

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
I have an Exchange 2007 server with Backup Exec 12.5. I am trying to restore a mailbox for an old user account that has been deleted. I have the backup on a USB drive from a year ago. I run the restore but I get an error message

Final error: 0xe0001207 - To support individual mailbox message and folder restores from Information Store backups, you must download and install the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects package version 06.05.7888 or later on the Exchange 2007 server. This package can be found on the Microsoft web site.

I found this link http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH55900&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1347018368697

I have reinstalled the software. I also uninstalled and reinstalled after reading that it does not update properly.

I have check the box to restore user account

Not sure if this is an issue but this server did have Outlook 2007 on it. I have uninstalled that before updating CDO.

How can I restore this one mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38378429
I would restore to a Recovery Database and then restore from that, rather than using the proprietry tools from Symantec.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(v=exchg.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sacshimpi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379187
Hi,

Follow the below steps:

1. Download and install the MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects package version

06.05.7888 on the media server and exchange server.

 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3671


2. Restart the backup exec services.

3. Attach USB drive to the media server and perform inventory, then catalog.

4. Select "enable Lagacy mailbox support" option and  "Automatically recreate user accounts and mailboxes option, in the TOOLS/Options/Microsoft Exchange.

5. Create the restore job.

6. Selecte source destination[USB drive] and tagate destination for restore data. [Do not

restore at orginal destination: Use file redirection or exchange redirection option]

7. Run the restore job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 38387928
I got it to work by following what you said but also had to create a new account and redirect to that account.
0