?
Solved

Combox Boxes and displaying Values

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
So on a form (Record Source is is tblReviewers)I have a combo box that pulls data from a Table called tblSpecialities.  The user selects the approrpiate speciality and continues to fill out the rest of the form, which is then stored in tblreviewers.   So I understand that the value for the speciality is stored in the record in tblreviewers, however I want to display the actual textual value as opposed to the numeric value associated with the speciality chosen on a different form.  how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38376112
Put the same combo box on the second form
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38376161
the second form is a display only form, so what I want to show them is the actual value not the Id.


Example     Speciality = Medical Doctor      =    ID = 15.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38376173
Set the width of the ID column to 0.  (I had assumed you had done that on your original combo - is there any reason for the user to see the ID at all?)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38376283
no the ID means nothing to the User.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38376303
So set the first column width value to 0.  You will then see the next column when you select a value from the dropdown list.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 2000 total points
ID: 38376431
Let's say your recordsource for your dropdown is "qry" and includes (in this order)... ID, Text.
This is 2 columns.
In the properties of the combobox

Column count: 2
Column Widths: 0";2"
Bound Column: 1

This keeps the bound value to the ID... but makes the ID column invisible to your combo box... thus displaying the text.

Scott C
0