?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 DNS Secondary Zones

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Our company has multiple domains with trusted forests between them. Every sites DC currently is running Server 2003. We opened a new site with a DC running Server 2008 at 2003 functional level.

I was able to setup the trusts successfully, but when I try to add the secondary zones for the other networks in DNS it just keeps failing.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mightyquinn889
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Minoru7 earned 668 total points
ID: 38376099
Are all your other DNS sites AD-Integrated?  Because if that's the case, then there are no primary/secondary zones.  You'd want to create your new site with AD-Integrated zones.  It's been a while since I've setup a Windows primary/secondary DNS structure, but I'm pretty certain you should have a primary DNS in each AD site.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 668 total points
ID: 38376111
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 664 total points
ID: 38376473
couldn't you just use conditional forwarders and avoid the hassle of zone xfers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Minoru7
ID: 38376554
I re-read your post, and brwwiggins is correct.  I was thinking in terms of AD-sites, but you're talking company sites (and separate domains).  With that in mind, conditional forwarding makes more sense.  If someone requests a server from one of the other DNS zones, your 2008 server will forward those requests to DNS servers that host that zone.  As brwwiggins said, that saves on troubleshooting zone xfers, and also reduces the complexity in general.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 38382794
Yes each site has there own AD.. separate from each other..

what is the best way to set this up?

Thanks
0