[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to create receive connector in exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
We are unable to create a receive connected on our server. I believe this is the first time we have tried. When attempting to create the connector, we get the error:

"Active directory operation failed on <dc>. This error in not retriable. Additional information: The parameter is incorrect. Active directory response: Error in attribute conversion operation. The requested attribute dos not exist"

I found the microsoft article below. It says that SP3 on exchange can cause this and that the fix is to run a schemaprep. However, when I run "setup.com /prepareschema", it goes to "preparing exchange setup" and then says "Exchange Server setup encountered an error." I don't see any errors in the event log. This error isn't really giving me much to go on.

Here is the microsoft article I found:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2457729

We are running exchange 2007 on a windows 2008 server (non sbs)
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 668 total points
ID: 38376106
This issue is caused by service pack 3 not extending the schema properly
Download the service pack 3 again and install it
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1687160b-634a-43cb-a65a-f355cff0afa6&displaylang=en and then extract it.
After installing go to command prompt
Setup.com /PrepareSchema
Now attempt to create your receive connector, and it will work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38377732
OK, I downloaded and extracted SP3 on the server and ran setup. However, when i hit next on the server role selection, it says, "please select one or more server roles before continuing". All of the roles are already selected and greyed out except for Unified Messaging Server Role.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38378428
You didn't follow the instructions.
You need to run the command line setup.com, not the GUI setup.exe.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38379552
whose instructions tell me to run it from the command line? I don't see that anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38379554
The only place it tells me to run the setup.com is to extend the schema. It doesn't specify anything about installing SP3 via the command line.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38379636
From the posting above:
"After installing go to command prompt
Setup.com /PrepareSchema"

That needs to be run from the SP3 media.
SP3 is more than just the setup.exe gui installation, there are AD schema changes to be run as well. Re-running the prep commands can often resolve problems.

Simon.
0