Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare workstation internet access

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts,

  I have built my lab setup for WSUS. I have used Vmware workstation to build it. Below is my setup.

1 Host - Running Windows server 2008  , 64 bit

2. I have 2 , Windows server 2008 , ( 1 has DC/DNS/WSUS and other is a client system for WSUS).

 Now ,

  I want my WSUS server (WHich is a VM inside VMWare workstation) to contact to internet and download the update.

 I am running this on a DELL Laptop,

Is it possible (I think so)?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376117
Yes, it's possible using NAT or Bridged Mode, but I would recommend Bridged Mode if it's a WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djStraTTos earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376130
Go to VM's settings choose Network Adapter and choose NAT.
The guest VM will be able to access internet.NAT VM SettingsBridge mode would do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38376164
Ah....Thanks for the quick answers. I will try this , weekened.

Thanks.,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38376233
use BRIDGED!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38376273
You can use the NAT or bridged. Through both option you will be able to access internet on the guest VM.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38397698
It worked thanks,......
0