[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP vs ASP , which one to choose on my project.

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi,

I have some hands on experience on asp.net.I already built a web site on my own.
I will soon be giving a project of web site creation on a freelance hire web site on internet.
The web site will be selling some e-books so it will need to have an admin panel etc...

I requested the web site to be on ASP  + MSSQL but
 many programmers suggested to write the site in PHP and MySQL rather then ASP and MSSQL.
Could you give me any suggestions why they suggest this and which one is better ?
ASP or PHP,

Thanks in advance all
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBlack1980
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Slimshaneey
Slimshaneey earned 572 total points
ID: 38376154
I develop in both. I have worked for agencies where we make this decision many times. Generally, you go with what fits. PHP is cheaper to run, implement, develop and has far larger communities of developers to choose from. .Net gives Microsoft backing (Important for many of the Govt. agencies I sometimes build solutions for) and security (being able to compile code and protect it). .Net is true OO also, so allows for more "engineered" solutions to some problems.

In general, if money is an issue above security, we would implement PHP.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 288 total points
ID: 38376228
If you don't know php (actually easy to learn) and something goes wrong or you want to change something you will then probably need to hire someone to make the changes.
As you have some experience of ASP then if the site was done in ASP you could probably make the changes yourself.
As mentioned hostng ASP  + MSSQL is more expensive than open source like PHP and MySQL.

Don't be bullied into PHP, if you want ASP then get it done that way - it's your project.
Also be careful who you choose on those freelance sites.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 572 total points
ID: 38376238
You can achieve adequate security in either language.  Which is best?  The one that the developers already know!  Flatten the learning curve.  If you're the only developer, and you like ASP, use that.  If you want a larger support community, you might choose PHP and MySQLi.

Parts of Google, much of Yahoo, and nearly all of Facebook are written in PHP.  It is a stable platform for enterprise web development.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Slimshaneey
Slimshaneey earned 572 total points
ID: 38376279
By security I meant securing Intellectual Property. .Net makes it very easy to "secure" code by compiling to DLLs, and licensing that code. PHP is a little less robust in that sense. But as you say, some of the best software in the world is written in each.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:EMB01
EMB01 earned 284 total points
ID: 38376320
I recommend you use PHP since you don't know it.  I recently took a job where I knew nothing about VB ASP.NET MVC 3 and I hit the ground running.  Now, I have been working with it for a month or two and I'm very comfortable and can accomplish all tasks that have been thrown my way on this advanced development project.  I've learned something knew and now I'm more valuable for the next project/ position that comes my way.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 572 total points
ID: 38376323
Yes, I take your point about IP and compiled code.  Some PHP developers choose IONCube for this.
http://www.ioncube.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 284 total points
ID: 38378774
And there is Facebook's HipHop for PHP: http://developers.facebook.com/blog/post/2010/02/02/hiphop-for-php--move-fast/   PHP translated to C++ and compiled.  It's open source but I don't know where to find it yet.
0